This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) applies to information received by VACAYA (the “Company”). This notice describes our privacy policy (“Policy”) with respect to data collected via our website, interactive features, applications, widgets, blogs, social networks, and social network or membership “tabs”, and other online or wireless offerings that post a link to this Privacy Policy, whether accessed via computer, mobile device or other technology (together, the “Website”). This Policy explains what information we collect about you and what we do with it. The Company reserves the right to revise this privacy policy at any time. We will notify you of any material changes to the Policy by posting the new Policy here and by changing the “Last Updated” date at the top. You should periodically read this Policy to learn of any revisions.

What information do we collect?
You voluntarily supply us with Personal Data when you take an action such as making a reservation with us, requesting information about VACAYA, visiting the Website or through various other methods. We collect credit card information from you where applicable, in order to facilitate your purchases. We collect individually-identifiable personal information (“Personal Data”) that you provide to us such as your name, email address, street address, telephone number, zip code, country, gender, date of birth, age, member or screen name, and password.  In addition, you may choose to provide VACAYA with additional information including marital status, household income, education, and employment status. Our surveys ask for your opinions on various issues. VACAYA offers the ability to forward information on the site to another person via email or social media. If you use either of these services, we will use the recipient’s email address or your social media signal in order to send the information and we will also ask for your email address.

On our Website, in addition to Personal Data, we also collect non-personally identifiable data, such as (but not limited to) the number of unique visitors, the frequency of visits to the Website, the Website pages viewed, the site the visitor arrived from and departs to, as well as the IP address of the computer being used to access the Website.

What do we do with the information we collect?
We use the Personal Data we collect to provide our services and engage in advertising and marketing activities. We use credit card and/or other financial information that you provide us to fulfill your order or request. The Company takes reasonable precautions in order to attempt to ensure the safety and security of our customer’s online transactions. Credit card numbers that you enter on our billing webpage are encrypted and transmitted through SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) technology. SSL is the industry standard for securing Web-messaging transactions.

We collect your IP address (a number that is assigned by your Internet Service Provider to your computer to identify its location). We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer this Site. We also sometimes use IP addresses to communicate with members and subscribers and possibly even ban those members who are not complying with our Terms of Service.

Do we share the information we collect with third parties?
We share Personal Data as well as non-personally identifiable data with our business partners/suppliers to provide our services, for market and industry research purposes, for advertising and marketing purposes, and for other reasons.

The Company may transfer any information in its databases, including but not limited to Personal Data, to an affiliate or third party as part of a transfer of business assets.

The Company may also release any data in order to comply with any legal process, including requests from law enforcement and government agencies, to enforce the Website Terms of Use and other agreements, and to protect customers and others. We may do so when we believe in good faith that disclosing this information is otherwise necessary or advisable, including, for instance, to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interfering with the rights or property of the Company, another user or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities.

The Company may disclose Personal Data when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, investigate, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) the Website or the Company’s rights or property.

Do we use cookies?
Yes. Cookies are small data files generated by web servers and stored in your computer for future access. We primarily use cookies to improve your navigation of our website. For example, a cookie can allow you to continue shopping without having to re-enter items already placed in the shopping cart. The majority of Web browsers accept cookies, but the “help” menu on your browser should give you options for preventing, accepting, or receiving notice of new cookies. You can configure your web-browser to disable cookies, but doing so may impair your use of the Website.

What about Third Party Links?
This Website may have hyperlinks to other websites. The Company is not responsible for their privacy practices or content. We urge you to review the privacy policy of any website you visit.

Security
While the Company strives to protect Personal Data and user privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose online and you do so at your own risk. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your Personal Data, the Company cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our online products or services, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we use reasonable efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

Third Party Advertising
Ads appearing on the Website may be delivered to you by one of our advertising partners. Our advertising partners may use cookies. Doing this allows the ad network to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement. In this way, ad networks may compile information about where you, or others who are using your computer, saw their advertisements and determine which ads are clicked on. This information allows an ad network to deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. VACAYA does not have access to or control of the cookies that may be placed on the computer of any uses by the third-party ad servers or ad networks.

Notice to California Residents
Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California residents have the right to request in writing from businesses with whom they have an established business relationship, (a) a list of the categories of personal information, such as name, email and mailing address and the type of services provided to the customer, that a business has disclosed to third parties (including affiliates that are separate legal entities) during the immediately preceding calendar year for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes and (b) the names and addresses of all such third parties. To request the above information, please contact us by email to  marketing@myvacaya.com or write us at: Attn: California Privacy Rights Info Request, info@myvacaya.com. We will respond to such requests for information access within 30 days following receipt at the email or mailing address stated above. Please note that we are only required to respond to each customer once per calendar year.

Additionally, California law requires that we indicate whether we honor “Do Not Track” settings in your browser concerning targeted advertising. We do not currently alter our practices when a Do Not Track signal is received. To learn about Do Not Track and for information about how to opt out of receiving targeted advertising, please click www.aboutads.info/choices.

Children
The Website is not intended for children, and the Company does not intentionally collect Personal Data from children. If you have reason to believe that we have collected Personal Data from someone under 13 years of age, please let us know.

How do I opt-out or unsubscribe?
All emails you receive from us will include specific instructions on how to unsubscribe and you may unsubscribe at any time.

  • Follow the instructions provided in any Company email; or
  • Send an email to the following address: info@myvacaya.com, Attention: Website Privacy Questions

Please allow up to 2 weeks to be unsubscribed from all Company emails.

Claims
If you believe that the Company has acted inconsistently with this Policy, please notify us either at the address above at info@myvacaya.com and we will try to resolve your concern.